Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Salisbury, in numbers.

Salisbury’s riverside and station projects have created places residents can already use. The River Park play area and the station forecourt have verified openings.

Wiltshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

526,392

Mid-2025 · Wiltshire

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£329,000

July 2026 · Wiltshire

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £328,746.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,082

August 2026 · Wiltshire

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Wiltshire had 110,556 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (26.6% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Wiltshire · people

402.6k468.9k535.2k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Wiltshire
Periodpeople
1996415,836
1997418,840
1998422,136
1999425,242
2000428,251
2001433,508
2002438,386
2003442,633
2004445,632
2005448,670
2006453,041
2007458,840
2008464,007
2009466,711
2010470,199
2011474,319
2012476,806
2013479,505
2014484,344
2015488,377
2016492,706
2017497,177
2018498,703
2019502,985
2020507,047
2021513,240
2022515,957
2023519,941
2024524,001
2025526,392
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Wiltshire · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£668£890£1.1kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wiltshire
Period£ per month
January 2015712
February 2015716
March 2015720
April 2015723
May 2015725
June 2015725
July 2015725
August 2015727
September 2015731
October 2015735
November 2015738
December 2015740
January 2016744
February 2016748
March 2016750
April 2016752
May 2016753
June 2016754
July 2016757
August 2016761
September 2016763
October 2016764
November 2016767
December 2016771
January 2017776
February 2017779
March 2017783
April 2017784
May 2017786
June 2017789
July 2017791
August 2017793
September 2017795
October 2017797
November 2017799
December 2017801
January 2018800
February 2018800
March 2018800
April 2018803
May 2018804
June 2018806
July 2018807
August 2018809
September 2018810
October 2018811
November 2018811
December 2018810
January 2019808
February 2019807
March 2019806
April 2019805
May 2019805
June 2019802
July 2019799
August 2019796
September 2019796
October 2019796
November 2019796
December 2019796
January 2020796
February 2020797
March 2020798
April 2020799
May 2020800
June 2020799
July 2020796
August 2020798
September 2020802
October 2020807
November 2020809
December 2020813
January 2021817
February 2021819
March 2021824
April 2021829
May 2021833
June 2021836
July 2021837
August 2021839
September 2021840
October 2021843
November 2021846
December 2021851
January 2022856
February 2022861
March 2022865
April 2022869
May 2022874
June 2022877
July 2022877
August 2022879
September 2022882
October 2022885
November 2022888
December 2022891
January 2023894
February 2023894
March 2023893
April 2023891
May 2023889
June 2023889
July 2023891
August 2023897
September 2023905
October 2023912
November 2023917
December 2023919
January 2024921
February 2024924
March 2024926
April 2024929
May 2024932
June 2024941
July 2024950
August 2024959
September 2024963
October 2024968
November 2024973
December 2024979
January 2025985
February 2025989
March 2025989
April 2025990
May 2025994
June 20251,003
July 20251,012
August 20251,021
September 20251,032
October 20251,042
November 20251,052
December 20251,056
January 20261,057
February 20261,057
March 20261,056
April 20261,059
May 20261,064
June 20261,069
July 20261,072
August 20261,082
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Wiltshire · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£28.9k£191.7k£354.6kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Wiltshire
Period£
January 199565,798
February 199564,578
March 199564,350
April 199563,479
May 199563,850
June 199563,642
July 199564,334
August 199564,218
September 199564,242
October 199563,945
November 199563,310
December 199563,409
January 199662,703
February 199662,215
March 199661,454
April 199662,485
May 199663,790
June 199664,578
July 199664,817
August 199665,767
September 199666,502
October 199666,813
November 199666,782
December 199667,869
January 199768,891
February 199769,045
March 199769,253
April 199769,256
May 199769,688
June 199770,342
July 199771,118
August 199772,852
September 199773,622
October 199773,942
November 199774,912
December 199775,485
January 199876,082
February 199876,002
March 199876,218
April 199878,303
May 199879,240
June 199880,534
July 199881,411
August 199882,858
September 199884,224
October 199883,268
November 199883,657
December 199882,548
January 199983,969
February 199984,028
March 199985,938
April 199986,344
May 199987,471
June 199988,722
July 199990,252
August 199992,640
September 199994,311
October 199995,978
November 199996,502
December 199997,958
January 2000100,603
February 2000101,817
March 2000103,605
April 2000104,063
May 2000106,395
June 2000107,871
July 2000109,648
August 2000111,644
September 2000112,341
October 2000112,983
November 2000112,317
December 2000112,923
January 2001112,929
February 2001112,881
March 2001113,417
April 2001115,809
May 2001117,901
June 2001120,035
July 2001121,079
August 2001124,281
September 2001125,881
October 2001126,958
November 2001127,125
December 2001127,215
January 2002128,014
February 2002128,602
March 2002130,126
April 2002133,152
May 2002135,219
June 2002139,837
July 2002143,319
August 2002148,764
September 2002149,954
October 2002151,280
November 2002151,402
December 2002154,115
January 2003157,040
February 2003159,087
March 2003161,141
April 2003161,123
May 2003163,235
June 2003163,846
July 2003165,530
August 2003166,841
September 2003169,733
October 2003171,692
November 2003171,774
December 2003170,863
January 2004171,795
February 2004173,058
March 2004175,315
April 2004177,287
May 2004179,641
June 2004182,660
July 2004186,316
August 2004190,023
September 2004192,566
October 2004194,586
November 2004196,076
December 2004194,457
January 2005191,666
February 2005189,300
March 2005187,819
April 2005187,997
May 2005188,228
June 2005190,673
July 2005191,783
August 2005193,212
September 2005193,887
October 2005194,481
November 2005194,419
December 2005194,535
January 2006195,435
February 2006194,934
March 2006195,680
April 2006196,689
May 2006198,832
June 2006201,734
July 2006204,192
August 2006208,533
September 2006208,409
October 2006210,641
November 2006209,319
December 2006211,537
January 2007212,011
February 2007212,713
March 2007213,376
April 2007213,275
May 2007215,747
June 2007217,621
July 2007220,152
August 2007224,178
September 2007225,427
October 2007225,125
November 2007223,832
December 2007222,533
January 2008221,468
February 2008217,691
March 2008215,654
April 2008215,422
May 2008216,023
June 2008215,121
July 2008213,576
August 2008210,339
September 2008210,740
October 2008204,478
November 2008200,219
December 2008193,496
January 2009192,057
February 2009188,534
March 2009187,018
April 2009184,443
May 2009185,370
June 2009185,439
July 2009187,712
August 2009190,660
September 2009194,378
October 2009196,018
November 2009199,355
December 2009199,485
January 2010205,328
February 2010203,870
March 2010204,210
April 2010203,060
May 2010205,260
June 2010206,978
July 2010206,172
August 2010206,586
September 2010210,545
October 2010210,516
November 2010210,236
December 2010206,402
January 2011209,391
February 2011207,999
March 2011206,615
April 2011202,022
May 2011201,328
June 2011202,253
July 2011204,296
August 2011207,591
September 2011207,908
October 2011207,981
November 2011206,498
December 2011204,828
January 2012204,529
February 2012204,958
March 2012206,192
April 2012207,650
May 2012206,434
June 2012207,348
July 2012205,230
August 2012208,821
September 2012209,705
October 2012210,782
November 2012207,880
December 2012205,665
January 2013203,629
February 2013202,344
March 2013204,152
April 2013208,041
May 2013208,206
June 2013207,140
July 2013204,346
August 2013207,562
September 2013212,025
October 2013215,170
November 2013214,669
December 2013213,056
January 2014212,213
February 2014210,871
March 2014210,600
April 2014211,138
May 2014212,905
June 2014213,072
July 2014215,346
August 2014220,144
September 2014225,394
October 2014226,070
November 2014225,343
December 2014222,583
January 2015223,787
February 2015222,658
March 2015224,082
April 2015224,086
May 2015226,390
June 2015228,684
July 2015231,836
August 2015236,388
September 2015240,183
October 2015240,902
November 2015241,144
December 2015241,747
January 2016243,173
February 2016245,197
March 2016247,474
April 2016249,571
May 2016249,497
June 2016249,488
July 2016252,813
August 2016256,576
September 2016259,659
October 2016257,183
November 2016254,741
December 2016253,546
January 2017257,806
February 2017260,252
March 2017259,233
April 2017258,222
May 2017257,748
June 2017264,771
July 2017268,565
August 2017273,809
September 2017271,942
October 2017272,272
November 2017270,726
December 2017269,938
January 2018270,295
February 2018269,826
March 2018271,329
April 2018271,806
May 2018273,696
June 2018274,512
July 2018274,105
August 2018276,226
September 2018276,510
October 2018278,731
November 2018276,599
December 2018278,494
January 2019275,782
February 2019273,715
March 2019270,381
April 2019268,070
May 2019267,397
June 2019266,671
July 2019269,172
August 2019271,677
September 2019274,142
October 2019274,214
November 2019272,454
December 2019270,201
January 2020268,257
February 2020267,739
March 2020267,763
April 2020270,371
May 2020271,402
June 2020273,066
July 2020273,203
August 2020274,372
September 2020277,893
October 2020279,693
November 2020284,943
December 2020286,661
January 2021288,596
February 2021286,364
March 2021285,517
April 2021283,942
May 2021284,616
June 2021289,202
July 2021286,634
August 2021288,577
September 2021288,931
October 2021297,743
November 2021301,644
December 2021302,932
January 2022303,850
February 2022306,447
March 2022308,273
April 2022311,169
May 2022313,965
June 2022315,912
July 2022320,792
August 2022326,960
September 2022331,226
October 2022332,852
November 2022328,320
December 2022326,278
January 2023329,017
February 2023327,814
March 2023326,389
April 2023321,776
May 2023321,118
June 2023321,019
July 2023318,690
August 2023323,122
September 2023324,739
October 2023325,684
November 2023320,281
December 2023316,658
January 2024315,232
February 2024315,144
March 2024314,678
April 2024312,751
May 2024312,011
June 2024314,106
July 2024316,897
August 2024322,425
September 2024325,012
October 2024327,561
November 2024323,467
December 2024321,660
January 2025320,460
February 2025323,279
March 2025324,817
April 2025323,088
May 2025322,329
June 2025320,121
July 2025320,437
August 2025323,341
September 2025324,786
October 2025326,103
November 2025326,239
December 2025330,058
January 2026328,177
February 2026326,964
March 2026323,144
April 2026326,673
May 2026326,816
June 2026329,852
July 2026328,746
Source →

What could change locally?

strength

Keep Salisbury’s opened facilities accessible and useful

Salisbury’s River Park play area and remodelled station forecourt are open.

Proposed response: Move from opening milestones to checking everyday accessibility and maintenance at both places.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,082 a month (August 2026) in Wiltshire council area. This is £377 lower than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

21.9% of people in Wiltshire council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Ashley Road Open Space, Salisbury River Park

Salisbury River Park play area

An accessible play area shaped with local schoolchildren adds a usable community space to the wider river and flood-protection project.

Play area opened · evidence dated 2025-08-21

Responsible body: Salisbury City Council, Wiltshire Council and Environment Agency

Progress, funding and source

The city council confirms public opening on 21 August 2025 and consultation with the local disability group. The statement distinguishes this opening from the wider River Park programme.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Salisbury celebrates opening of River Park play area →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Salisbury railway station forecourt

Salisbury station forecourt

Better bus access, shelters, signs and landscaped space improve the interchange between rail and onward travel into the city.

Remodelled forecourt open · evidence dated 2026-10-14

Responsible body: Wiltshire Council, South Western Railway and Network Rail

Progress, funding and source

The rail operator’s updated page confirms the forecourt was unveiled in 2025. It reports improved bus access and new bus services, alongside facilities and landscaping.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

West of England line: station improvements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →