Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Amesbury East & Bulford: your area

Amesbury East & Bulford ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 48% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (30.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (12.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.9% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (5.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9%

21 March 2021 · Amesbury East & Bulford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

626 out of 6,947.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Amesbury East & Bulford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

170 out of 6,945.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,944

21 March 2021 · Amesbury East & Bulford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,944 out of 6,944.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Amesbury East & Bulford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,504 out of 5,202.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Amesbury East & Bulford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

899 out of 2,277.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Amesbury East & Bulford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

216 out of 2,277.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Amesbury East & Bulford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

595 out of 5,202.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

48%

21 March 2021 · Amesbury East & Bulford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,087 out of 2,277.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Amesbury East & Bulford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

252 out of 2,277.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Amesbury East & Bulford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

252 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 237 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Amesbury East & Bulford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Amesbury East & Bulford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024250
October 2024245
November 2024263
December 2024291
January 2025111
February 2025203
March 2025208
April 2025138
May 2025202
June 20251410
July 2025193
August 2025165
September 2025168
October 2025194
November 2025216
December 2025143
January 2026206
February 2026202
March 2026379
April 2026205
May 2026142
June 2026316
July 2026199
August 2026214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Amesbury East & Bulford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime150
criminal damage arson17
other theft17
shoplifting17
public order16
vehicle crime12
burglary9
other crime8
bicycle theft3
robbery1
possession of weapons1
drugs1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →