Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Bradford-on-Avon South: your area

Bradford-on-Avon South ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.5% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (13.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 31.1% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (9.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (2.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Bradford-on-Avon South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,567 out of 5,038.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Bradford-on-Avon South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

253 out of 5,038.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,037

21 March 2021 · Bradford-on-Avon South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,037 out of 5,037.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Bradford-on-Avon South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,051 out of 4,316.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Bradford-on-Avon South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,172 out of 2,469.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Bradford-on-Avon South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

363 out of 2,469.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Bradford-on-Avon South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

566 out of 4,316.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Bradford-on-Avon South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

366 out of 2,467.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Bradford-on-Avon South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

423 out of 2,467.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bradford-on-Avon South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

296 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 309 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bradford-on-Avon South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bradford-on-Avon South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024443
October 20242812
November 2024217
December 2024233
January 2025232
February 2025230
March 2025256
April 2025258
May 2025266
June 2025256
July 2025229
August 20252412
September 2025165
October 2025277
November 2025175
December 2025263
January 2026101
February 2026143
March 2026498
April 20264310
May 2026307
June 2026248
July 2026226
August 20261811
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bradford-on-Avon South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime127
public order39
criminal damage arson27
burglary27
other theft18
shoplifting17
bicycle theft16
vehicle crime9
other crime5
possession of weapons5
drugs3
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →