Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Bromham, Rowde & Roundway: your area

Bromham, Rowde & Roundway ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (4.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (3.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.8% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (3.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Bromham, Rowde & Roundway ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,177 out of 5,052.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromham, Rowde & Roundway ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

190 out of 5,034.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,036

21 March 2021 · Bromham, Rowde & Roundway ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,036 out of 5,036.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromham, Rowde & Roundway ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,298 out of 4,213.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Bromham, Rowde & Roundway ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,053 out of 2,178.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Bromham, Rowde & Roundway ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

276 out of 2,178.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromham, Rowde & Roundway ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

623 out of 4,213.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bromham, Rowde & Roundway ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

272 out of 2,183.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Bromham, Rowde & Roundway ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

394 out of 2,183.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bromham, Rowde & Roundway ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

199 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 223 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bromham, Rowde & Roundway ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 12 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bromham, Rowde & Roundway
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024156
October 2024225
November 2024107
December 2024182
January 2025273
February 2025182
March 20251610
April 20251511
May 2025215
June 2025235
July 2025166
August 2025223
September 2025133
October 2025146
November 2025314
December 2025153
January 2026203
February 2026217
March 2026176
April 2026185
May 20261910
June 2026102
July 202694
August 2026127
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bromham, Rowde & Roundway
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime95
criminal damage arson31
public order23
other theft14
vehicle crime9
drugs8
other crime5
possession of weapons4
shoplifting3
burglary3
robbery2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →