Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Calne North: your area

Calne North ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 13.2% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (8.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.6% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (7.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Calne North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

655 out of 4,947.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Calne North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

213 out of 4,947.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,954

21 March 2021 · Calne North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,954 out of 4,954.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Calne North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,020 out of 3,829.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Calne North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

942 out of 1,978.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Calne North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

313 out of 1,978.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Calne North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

611 out of 3,829.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Calne North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

343 out of 1,980.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Calne North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

367 out of 1,980.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Calne North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

232 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 233 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Calne North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Calne North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024223
October 2024245
November 2024123
December 2024203
January 202572
February 2025202
March 2025173
April 2025174
May 2025224
June 20252510
July 2025304
August 2025174
September 2025248
October 2025285
November 2025205
December 2025195
January 2026160
February 2026181
March 2026173
April 2026263
May 2026165
June 2026182
July 2026133
August 2026173
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Calne North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime148
public order19
criminal damage arson18
other theft13
shoplifting11
other crime6
vehicle crime6
possession of weapons4
drugs3
burglary2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →