Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Chippenham Lowden & Rowden: your area

Chippenham Lowden & Rowden ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (3.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.8% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (3.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.4% here, compared with 13.6% across Wiltshire (2.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Lowden & Rowden ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

689 out of 3,667.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Lowden & Rowden ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

202 out of 3,666.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,665

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Lowden & Rowden ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,665 out of 3,665.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Lowden & Rowden ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,086 out of 3,021.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Lowden & Rowden ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

783 out of 1,628.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Lowden & Rowden ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

267 out of 1,628.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Lowden & Rowden ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

443 out of 3,021.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Lowden & Rowden ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

277 out of 1,627.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Lowden & Rowden ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

299 out of 1,627.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chippenham Lowden & Rowden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

253 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 254 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chippenham Lowden & Rowden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chippenham Lowden & Rowden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024212
October 2024143
November 2024133
December 20241911
January 2025223
February 2025232
March 2025216
April 2025232
May 2025273
June 2025141
July 2025338
August 20252414
September 20252510
October 2025196
November 2025132
December 2025156
January 2026215
February 2026113
March 2026194
April 2026329
May 2026214
June 20261711
July 2026307
August 2026302
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chippenham Lowden & Rowden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime132
public order30
other theft27
criminal damage arson21
burglary15
shoplifting8
drugs6
vehicle crime4
bicycle theft3
other crime3
possession of weapons2
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →