Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Chippenham Sheldon: your area

Chippenham Sheldon ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (18.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.5% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (9.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.9% here, compared with 13.6% across Wiltshire (9.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

998 out of 5,393.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

338 out of 5,393.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,393

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,393 out of 5,393.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,068 out of 4,351.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Sheldon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,404 out of 2,336.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Sheldon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

535 out of 2,336.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

873 out of 4,351.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

237 out of 2,337.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Chippenham Sheldon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

768 out of 2,337.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chippenham Sheldon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

273 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 318 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chippenham Sheldon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chippenham Sheldon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024343
October 2024271
November 2024215
December 2024263
January 2025296
February 2025236
March 2025233
April 2025173
May 2025335
June 2025372
July 2025315
August 2025175
September 2025242
October 2025153
November 2025232
December 20251710
January 2026245
February 2026452
March 2026334
April 2026205
May 2026122
June 2026227
July 2026213
August 20261710
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chippenham Sheldon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime165
criminal damage arson43
public order17
other theft11
shoplifting10
burglary9
drugs8
other crime4
vehicle crime4
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →