Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Corsham Ladbrook: your area

Corsham Ladbrook ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (6.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.3% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (4.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.6% here, compared with 13.6% across Wiltshire (3.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Corsham Ladbrook ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,518 out of 5,767.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Corsham Ladbrook ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

303 out of 5,767.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,767

21 March 2021 · Corsham Ladbrook ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,767 out of 5,767.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34%

21 March 2021 · Corsham Ladbrook ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,625 out of 4,782.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Corsham Ladbrook ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,391 out of 2,660.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Corsham Ladbrook ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

467 out of 2,660.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Corsham Ladbrook ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

818 out of 4,782.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Corsham Ladbrook ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

413 out of 2,660.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Corsham Ladbrook ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

564 out of 2,660.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Corsham Ladbrook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

264 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 266 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Corsham Ladbrook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Corsham Ladbrook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024198
October 2024226
November 2024186
December 2024265
January 2025163
February 2025220
March 2025333
April 2025193
May 2025231
June 2025194
July 2025276
August 20252214
September 2025187
October 2025247
November 2025248
December 2025267
January 2026134
February 2026220
March 2026191
April 20262510
May 2026293
June 2026112
July 20262511
August 2026286
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Corsham Ladbrook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime137
criminal damage arson32
public order25
shoplifting18
other theft17
burglary9
vehicle crime7
drugs7
other crime3
theft from the person3
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →