Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Devizes North: your area

Devizes North ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (22.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.2% here, compared with 13.6% across Wiltshire (9.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.2% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (8.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Devizes North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,215 out of 4,026.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Devizes North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

295 out of 4,027.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,026

21 March 2021 · Devizes North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,026 out of 4,026.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Devizes North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

961 out of 3,500.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Devizes North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,345 out of 2,229.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Devizes North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

517 out of 2,229.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Devizes North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

733 out of 3,500.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Devizes North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

365 out of 2,227.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Devizes North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

815 out of 2,227.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Devizes North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

640 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 681 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Devizes North ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Devizes North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244612
October 20245816
November 20246028
December 20245023
January 2025337
February 2025397
March 20255623
April 20256919
May 20256526
June 20256632
July 20258126
August 20255831
September 20255421
October 20254819
November 20255518
December 20254217
January 20265318
February 2026468
March 20266521
April 20265817
May 20264924
June 20265433
July 20266428
August 20265235
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Devizes North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime283
shoplifting104
criminal damage arson70
public order64
other theft48
drugs17
burglary14
possession of weapons12
other crime11
vehicle crime6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person4
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →