Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Laverstock: your area

Laverstock ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (7.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (5.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11% here, compared with 13.6% across Wiltshire (2.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Laverstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,268 out of 5,872.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Laverstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

226 out of 5,873.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,871

21 March 2021 · Laverstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,871 out of 5,871.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40%

21 March 2021 · Laverstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,856 out of 4,640.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Laverstock ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,035 out of 2,381.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11%

21 March 2021 · Laverstock ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

263 out of 2,381.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Laverstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

560 out of 4,640.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Laverstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

241 out of 2,380.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Laverstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

327 out of 2,380.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Laverstock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

215 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 213 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Laverstock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Laverstock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024187
October 2024147
November 2024155
December 2024112
January 2025134
February 2025161
March 2025198
April 2025256
May 20251912
June 2025154
July 20252712
August 2025217
September 2025182
October 2025199
November 2025234
December 2025155
January 2026160
February 2026113
March 2026194
April 2026121
May 2026211
June 2026267
July 2026184
August 2026177
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Laverstock
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime98
shoplifting26
criminal damage arson21
vehicle crime20
public order20
other theft13
burglary6
drugs5
other crime4
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →