Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Melksham Forest: your area

Melksham Forest ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.9% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (14.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (12.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.5% here, compared with 13.6% across Wiltshire (9.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Forest ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,261 out of 5,289.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Forest ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

394 out of 5,296.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,288

21 March 2021 · Melksham Forest ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,288 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Forest ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

868 out of 4,355.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Forest ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,400 out of 2,323.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Forest ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

545 out of 2,323.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Forest ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

990 out of 4,355.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Forest ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

290 out of 2,324.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Forest ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

627 out of 2,324.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Melksham Forest ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

337 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 327 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Melksham Forest ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Melksham Forest
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024214
October 20242710
November 2024187
December 2024302
January 2025123
February 2025234
March 2025317
April 20253410
May 2025369
June 2025366
July 20253310
August 2025268
September 2025299
October 2025216
November 2025274
December 2025144
January 2026188
February 2026196
March 20264312
April 20262515
May 20263014
June 2026306
July 2026299
August 20265212
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Melksham Forest
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime174
criminal damage arson42
shoplifting33
public order23
burglary14
other theft13
other crime11
drugs10
vehicle crime5
bicycle theft4
robbery4
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →