Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Melksham Without North & Shurnhold: your area

Melksham Without North & Shurnhold ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (4.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.2% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (3.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Without North & Shurnhold ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,167 out of 4,805.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Without North & Shurnhold ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

263 out of 4,805.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,805

21 March 2021 · Melksham Without North & Shurnhold ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,805 out of 4,805.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Without North & Shurnhold ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,194 out of 3,954.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Without North & Shurnhold ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

976 out of 2,001.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Without North & Shurnhold ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

257 out of 2,001.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Without North & Shurnhold ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

645 out of 3,954.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Without North & Shurnhold ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

263 out of 2,003.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Melksham Without North & Shurnhold ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

224 out of 2,003.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Melksham Without North & Shurnhold ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

239 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 229 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Melksham Without North & Shurnhold ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Melksham Without North & Shurnhold
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024242
October 2024328
November 2024227
December 2024133
January 2025113
February 2025206
March 2025161
April 2025201
May 2025246
June 2025111
July 2025156
August 2025211
September 2025202
October 2025203
November 2025174
December 2025241
January 202693
February 2026184
March 20262511
April 2026187
May 2026197
June 2026265
July 20262113
August 2026226
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Melksham Without North & Shurnhold
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime116
criminal damage arson28
public order23
other theft16
shoplifting16
burglary14
other crime10
vehicle crime8
drugs7
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →