Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Mere: your area

Mere ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 33.9% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (12.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (1.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.4% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (1.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Mere ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,507 out of 4,442.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Mere ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

230 out of 4,441.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,440

21 March 2021 · Mere ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,440 out of 4,440.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Mere ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,230 out of 3,801.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Mere ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,050 out of 2,045.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Mere ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

315 out of 2,045.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Mere ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

610 out of 3,801.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Mere ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

318 out of 2,047.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Mere ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

330 out of 2,047.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mere ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

214 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 176 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mere ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mere
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024192
October 2024181
November 202480
December 2024104
January 2025174
February 2025172
March 2025133
April 2025115
May 2025177
June 2025105
July 2025234
August 20251314
September 2025135
October 2025194
November 2025177
December 2025166
January 2026171
February 2026163
March 2026262
April 2026241
May 2026215
June 2026101
July 2026166
August 2026191
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mere
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime88
shoplifting26
criminal damage arson22
burglary21
vehicle crime21
other theft16
public order12
other crime3
possession of weapons2
drugs2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →