Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Salisbury Bemerton Heath: your area

Salisbury Bemerton Heath ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (18.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.4% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (10.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.7% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Bemerton Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

513 out of 4,506.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Bemerton Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

190 out of 4,507.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,507

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Bemerton Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,507 out of 4,507.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Bemerton Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

859 out of 3,347.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Bemerton Heath ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

900 out of 1,756.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Bemerton Heath ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

324 out of 1,756.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Bemerton Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

613 out of 3,347.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Bemerton Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

178 out of 1,757.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Bemerton Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

584 out of 1,757.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Salisbury Bemerton Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

395 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 387 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Salisbury Bemerton Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Salisbury Bemerton Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024309
October 2024356
November 20242110
December 2024309
January 2025265
February 2025394
March 2025258
April 2025366
May 20252910
June 2025517
July 20253812
August 20252710
September 2025335
October 2025367
November 2025396
December 2025274
January 20262511
February 20263011
March 2026289
April 2026298
May 2026446
June 20263815
July 20263410
August 2026327
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Salisbury Bemerton Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime222
criminal damage arson42
public order32
other theft31
burglary18
vehicle crime18
drugs10
other crime8
possession of weapons4
shoplifting4
robbery3
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →