Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Salisbury Milford: your area

Salisbury Milford ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (6.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (4.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.4% here, compared with 14.4% across Wiltshire (3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Milford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,384 out of 6,001.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Milford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

343 out of 6,024.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,014

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Milford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,014 out of 6,014.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Milford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,774 out of 5,081.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Milford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,262 out of 2,680.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Milford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

429 out of 2,680.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Milford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

885 out of 5,081.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Milford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

650 out of 2,695.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury Milford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

508 out of 2,695.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Salisbury Milford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

408 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 482 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Salisbury Milford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Salisbury Milford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244414
October 20243912
November 20244412
December 2024359
January 2025395
February 2025414
March 2025369
April 20252711
May 2025595
June 2025324
July 2025449
August 20254210
September 20252810
October 20253110
November 2025485
December 2025287
January 2026223
February 2026448
March 2026343
April 2026313
May 2026406
June 2026265
July 2026304
August 20264614
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Salisbury Milford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime140
shoplifting106
public order44
other theft33
criminal damage arson32
vehicle crime12
other crime9
burglary9
bicycle theft7
drugs6
theft from the person4
possession of weapons3
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →