Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Salisbury St Edmund's: your area

Salisbury St Edmund's ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (18.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.2% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (11 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.3% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (4.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Edmund's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,227 out of 4,674.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Edmund's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

213 out of 4,674.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,675

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Edmund's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,675 out of 4,675.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Edmund's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,866 out of 4,130.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Edmund's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,228 out of 2,539.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Edmund's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

384 out of 2,539.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Edmund's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

563 out of 4,130.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Edmund's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

908 out of 2,539.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Edmund's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

367 out of 2,539.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Salisbury St Edmund's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,219 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,196 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Salisbury St Edmund's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Salisbury St Edmund's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410143
October 202411149
November 20247227
December 20249939
January 20257824
February 20258829
March 202514331
April 20259448
May 202510136
June 202510625
July 20258936
August 202511438
September 20258538
October 202510637
November 20258036
December 202511729
January 20268832
February 202610629
March 202610327
April 202612237
May 20268929
June 20268826
July 202612547
August 202611044
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Salisbury St Edmund's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime526
public order168
shoplifting159
criminal damage arson106
other theft73
drugs40
bicycle theft39
other crime28
burglary24
vehicle crime21
theft from the person14
possession of weapons13
robbery8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →