Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Salisbury St Paul's: your area

Salisbury St Paul's ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (13.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.6% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (3.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Paul's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,022 out of 5,493.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Paul's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

266 out of 5,491.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,491

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Paul's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,491 out of 5,491.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Paul's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,643 out of 4,638.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Paul's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,253 out of 2,610.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Paul's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

364 out of 2,610.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Paul's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

762 out of 4,638.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Paul's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

803 out of 2,606.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Salisbury St Paul's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

300 out of 2,606.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Salisbury St Paul's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

486 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 390 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Salisbury St Paul's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Salisbury St Paul's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242910
October 2024376
November 2024197
December 2024248
January 2025295
February 2025169
March 20253512
April 20253811
May 2025237
June 20254910
July 2025568
August 20253510
September 2025464
October 20253410
November 2025397
December 2025397
January 20264316
February 2026485
March 2026478
April 2026266
May 2026407
June 20263913
July 20263614
August 2026498
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Salisbury St Paul's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime211
public order64
criminal damage arson62
other theft34
burglary31
vehicle crime30
shoplifting20
other crime12
bicycle theft12
drugs6
theft from the person3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →