Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Tidworth East & Ludgershall South: your area

Tidworth East & Ludgershall South ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 48% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (30.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 5% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (16.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (6.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

5%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth East & Ludgershall South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

358 out of 7,108.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth East & Ludgershall South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

148 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,107

21 March 2021 · Tidworth East & Ludgershall South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,107 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth East & Ludgershall South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,383 out of 4,948.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth East & Ludgershall South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

842 out of 2,187.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth East & Ludgershall South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

232 out of 2,187.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth East & Ludgershall South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

517 out of 4,948.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

48%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth East & Ludgershall South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,046 out of 2,187.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth East & Ludgershall South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

381 out of 2,187.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tidworth East & Ludgershall South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

352 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 328 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tidworth East & Ludgershall South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tidworth East & Ludgershall South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024216
October 2024163
November 2024174
December 2024211
January 2025466
February 2025438
March 2025234
April 20253711
May 2025307
June 2025215
July 20252615
August 20252710
September 2025228
October 2025305
November 2025240
December 2025214
January 2026363
February 2026322
March 2026372
April 2026375
May 2026246
June 2026375
July 20263212
August 2026203
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tidworth East & Ludgershall South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime210
public order26
criminal damage arson24
vehicle crime20
other crime17
other theft17
shoplifting17
burglary9
drugs4
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →