Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Tidworth North & West: your area

Tidworth North & West ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 47% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (29.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 4.3% here, compared with 21.9% across Wiltshire (17.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (10.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth North & West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

317 out of 7,301.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth North & West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

143 out of 7,301.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,301

21 March 2021 · Tidworth North & West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,301 out of 7,301.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth North & West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,310 out of 5,468.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth North & West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

923 out of 2,245.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth North & West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

231 out of 2,245.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth North & West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

591 out of 5,468.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

47%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth North & West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,050 out of 2,245.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Tidworth North & West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

434 out of 2,245.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tidworth North & West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

278 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 357 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tidworth North & West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tidworth North & West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242111
October 20242514
November 20242720
December 2024297
January 20252512
February 2025254
March 2025279
April 2025335
May 20253313
June 2025357
July 20253112
August 20254617
September 20251412
October 2025369
November 2025284
December 2025186
January 2026195
February 2026132
March 2026341
April 20262612
May 20262310
June 20262010
July 20263012
August 2026177
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tidworth North & West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime179
criminal damage arson22
other theft14
public order13
vehicle crime12
burglary11
other crime7
shoplifting7
drugs5
possession of weapons4
robbery2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →