Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Trowbridge Central: your area

Trowbridge Central ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (13.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.2% here, compared with 13.6% across Wiltshire (5.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.4% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (4.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

972 out of 5,684.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

279 out of 5,685.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,687

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,687 out of 5,687.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,413 out of 4,811.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,484 out of 2,729.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

523 out of 2,729.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

878 out of 4,811.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

835 out of 2,730.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

371 out of 2,730.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Trowbridge Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,261 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,193 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Trowbridge Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Trowbridge Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411233
October 20248141
November 20248634
December 20249029
January 20258126
February 20256828
March 20259434
April 202510638
May 202512839
June 202513648
July 202513445
August 20257734
September 20256627
October 20259434
November 202512829
December 202512330
January 202610513
February 20269342
March 20269636
April 202611243
May 202612448
June 202610247
July 20269537
August 202612331
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Trowbridge Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime471
shoplifting352
public order127
criminal damage arson115
other theft48
drugs35
burglary26
other crime22
vehicle crime22
bicycle theft15
theft from the person12
robbery9
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →