Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Trowbridge Grove: your area

Trowbridge Grove ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.4% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (9.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.8% here, compared with 13.6% across Wiltshire (4.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.2% here, compared with 14.4% across Wiltshire (3.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,079 out of 5,355.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 5,361.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,351

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,351 out of 5,351.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,095 out of 4,495.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Grove ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,237 out of 2,353.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Grove ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

418 out of 2,353.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

817 out of 4,495.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

418 out of 2,349.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Grove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

259 out of 2,349.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Trowbridge Grove ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

332 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 247 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Trowbridge Grove ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Trowbridge Grove
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024196
October 2024263
November 2024154
December 2024285
January 2025275
February 2025142
March 2025145
April 2025205
May 2025288
June 2025106
July 2025226
August 2025246
September 2025295
October 2025252
November 2025292
December 2025446
January 2026293
February 2026126
March 2026223
April 20262511
May 20263012
June 2026377
July 2026267
August 2026245
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Trowbridge Grove
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime175
shoplifting46
criminal damage arson39
public order20
other theft14
other crime10
vehicle crime9
burglary7
drugs5
possession of weapons2
robbery2
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →