Skip to content
SalisburyCountsSalisbury, in numbers.Local help →

Salisbury · England

Trowbridge Park: your area

Trowbridge Park ward · Wiltshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25% here, compared with 34.2% across Wiltshire (9.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 15% across Wiltshire (8.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 17% across Wiltshire (7.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

779 out of 4,334.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

248 out of 4,332.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,333

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,333 out of 4,333.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

854 out of 3,414.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

945 out of 1,774.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

360 out of 1,774.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

681 out of 3,414.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

177 out of 1,771.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

405 out of 1,771.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Trowbridge Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

232 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 174 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Trowbridge Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 15 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Trowbridge Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024165
October 20241112
November 202489
December 2024150
January 2025143
February 2025168
March 2025158
April 202581
May 2025233
June 2025277
July 2025112
August 20251010
September 2025163
October 2025102
November 2025205
December 2025111
January 2026215
February 2026211
March 2026283
April 20262412
May 2026174
June 2026135
July 2026366
August 2026156
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Trowbridge Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime131
criminal damage arson24
other theft17
public order16
drugs12
burglary9
vehicle crime9
shoplifting4
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
other crime2
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →